Sporting Achievement

St. Anne Line Catholic Junior School has a long tradition in sporting involvement and success. Our pupils can enjoy – Athletics, Cricket, Gymnastics, Tag Rugby, Football, Cross Country, Swimming, Basketball, Netball and MultiSports Activities such as curling.

The school encourages pupils to enjoy sport as a pastime and recreation, playing in a sense of fairness and honesty, yet with true commitment. The school’s achievements in the last few years have been considerable.

Athletics

  • Over 30 finalists in District Sports in both Field and Track in 2014

Basketball

  • 2014-15 Prime Time Quarter finals (Year 5)
  • 2012-13 Basildon District Basketball Champions
  • 2011 Prime Time Quarter finals (Year 5 and Year 6)
  • 2010 Prime Time Basketball Brentwood and Basildon League Champions (Year 6)
  • 2009 Prime Time Semi-Finalists (Year 4, Year 5 and Year 6)

Cricket

  • 2013 Kwik Cricket Basildon Runners Up
  • 2011 Kwik Cricket Basildon Runners Up
  • 2008 Bsildon Kwik Cricket Winners

Curling

  • Basildon District Champions and Runner Up Essex Champions

Football

  • 2012 Basildon League 7-a-side Finalist (Year 6)
  • 2012 Basildon ‘Chelsea’ Tournament Winners
  • 2011 Basildon Police Tournament Finalist (Year 5)
  • 2010 Basildon League 7-a-side Finalist (Year 6)
  • 2008-9 Basildon League 6-a-side Winners (Year 5 and Year 6)
  • 2008-9 Winners of Fairplay Trophy

Gymnastics

  • 2015 Great Britain Milano Floor and Vault and 3s Champions
  • 2015 Great Britain BAGA National Floor and Vault Champions
  • 2015 Essex Boy’s Gymnastics Champions
  • 2015 Basildon District Key Steps Champions
  • 2014 Essex Boy’s Gymnastics Champions
  • 2014 4th place in the Boy’s National Championships
  • 2014 3rd place in the Essex Girl’s Championship
  • 2012-13 Essex Girl’s Gymnastics Champions
  • 2010,2011 and 2013 Essex Boy’s Gymnastics Champions
  • 2012 Essex Girl’s Floor and Vault Champions
  • 2011-12 Great Britain Boy’s Floor and Vault Champions

Netball

  • 2013 Diocesan Runners Up

Tag Rugby

  • 2009-13 Basildon Tag Rugby Champions

Swimming

  • 2014 County Finalists

Outstanding Performers

  • Dominic Hodnett – Gymnastics – Representing England
  • Hannah Courtnell – Cricket – Member of England Elite Squad for Girls U-17
  • Rebecca Reid – Cricket – Member of U16 County Cricket Squad from U-10
  • Hannah Reid – Cricket – Member of U16 County Cricket Squad from U-10
  • James Shane – Cross Country – European Junior Champion
  • David Hickey – Rugby – Essex Rugby Squad
  • Daniel Heywood – Rugby – Essex Rugby Squad